NY I87189 October 18, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 I87189 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.4000 Mr. James F. Morgan PBB Global Logistics 883-D Airport Park Road Glen Burnie, MD 21061 RE: The tariff classification of a SongPro Player from China. Dear Mr. Morgan: In your letter dated October 3, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of SongPro.com, your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is described as the SongPro Player, a multimedia content enabler, (MCE), a plug-in device for Nintendo Game Boy Color or Game Boy Advance systems. The SongPro Player converts the Game Boy systems into a player with advanced visuals. The MCE module contains all the circuitry for a stand-alone player, except that it has no batteries, buttons or displays, as these functions/aspects are supplied by the Gameboy systems. The proper classification will be in Chapter 95 of the HTSUSA as parts and accessories for other game machines. The sample will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the SongPro Player, no item number shown, will be 9504.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other: game machines, other than those operated by coins, banknotes (paper currency), discs or similar articles; and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division