NY I87172 October 21, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I87172 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8030 Ms. Elizabeth Burns JansSport, Inc. N850 Cty. Hwy. CB P.O. Box 1817 Appleton, Wisconsin 54913-1817 RE: The tariff classification of briefcases from Vietnam, China, Indonesia and/or the Philippines Dear Ms. Burns: In your letter dated October 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples consists of styles T161 (Messenger Bag), T163 (Refuge), T164 (Hard drive), T165 (Access Point), T166 (Office Envoy) and T313 (Data File). Each is made-up of man-made fiber textile materials. The bags are designed to accommodate a laptop computer and sundry stationary supplies, books, papers and personal accessories. Each is essentially a brief case made-up to accommodate a laptop computer. The applicable subheading for each style, T161, T163, T164, T164, T166 and T313 will be 4202.12.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for attaché, brief cases, school satchels and similar articles, of textile materials, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division