NY I87163 October 11, 2002 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 I87163 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000 Ms. Rachel Carpenter High Sierra Sport Company 880 Corporate Woods Parkway Vernon Hills, ILL 60061-3164 RE: The tariff classification of a “Marble Lanyard” from China. Dear Ms. Carpenter: In your letter dated October 2, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Marble Lanyard,” item number FB800. It is made of 100 percent nylon braided textile fibers with a rubber core. It is fitted with a plastic ring, a plastic cord end cap with a plastic snap hook, and a plastic cordlock. The applicable subheading for the “Marble Lanyard” will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5404, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division