NY I87145 October 24, 2002 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I87145 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8586 Mr. Steve Allan Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of clothes hangers from China. Dear Mr. Allan: In your letter dated October 3, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples you provided are garment hangers used for the transport and display of clothing. Style # H5442 is a suit hanger of molded plastic with a metal swivel hook. It incorporates a horizontal metal bar with metal clips. Style # H5135 is a pants/skirt hanger of molded plastic with a metal swivel hook. It incorporates a horizontal metal bar with metal clips. Style # H5136 is a companion pants/suit hanger of molded plastic. Instead of a hook, is has a loop that requires it to be hung from another hanger as an addition for lower garments. The applicable subheading for these products will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division