NY I87127 October 31, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I87127 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2011 Mr. Robert Mundie UPS Freight Services 3850 Nome Street, Unit J Denver, CO 80239 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit pants from China. Dear Mr. Mundie: In your letter dated October 3, 2002, on behalf of your client Delia’s Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling for five women’s garments. The submitted samples are described as follows: Style #WNO2PN42 - a pair of women’s pants constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester velour knit fabric. The pull-on pants feature a wide elasticized waistband, a rhinestone applique at the left side below the waistband, and hemmed leg openings. Style #WNO2PN51 – a pair of women’s pants constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester velour knit fabric. The pull-on pants feature a wide elasticized waistband, a 1? wide satin insert extending down both sides of the garment, and hemmed leg openings. Style WNO2PN60 – a pair of women’s pants constructed from 96% cotton, 4% spandex french terry knit fabric. The pull-on pants feature an elasticized waistband with a drawstring, pockets at both sides, two rows of 1/4? wide twill tape extending down both sides of the garment, and hemmed leg openings. Style #WNO2PN83 – a pair of women’s pants constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester velour knit fabric. The pull-on pants feature a wide elasticized band, an embroidered flower at the left side below the waistband and hemmed leg openings. Style #WNO2PN59 – a pair of women’s pants constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester velour knit fabric. The pull-on pants feature a wide elasticized band, an embroidered flower at the left side below the waistband, and hemmed leg openings. We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for Styles WNO2PN42, WNO2PN51, WNO2PN60, WNO2PN59, & WNO2PN83 will be 6104.62.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear) knitted or crocheted, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, trousers and breeches, women’s, other. The rate of duty will be 15.3% ad valorem. Styles WNO2PN42, WNO2PN51, WNO2PN60, WNO2PN59, & WNO2PN83 fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from China is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division