NY I87119 November 5, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I87119 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2030; 6211.42.0075 Mr. Steve Allan Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven wearing apparel from China Dear Mr. Allan: In your letter dated September 27, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style CL64379 (3CNS39441) is a woman’s jacket-like garment constructed from 70 percent cotton, 28 percent nylon and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The knee length jacket features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and lapels, shoulder pads, two on seam pockets below the waist, a back vent, a full lining and a full front opening secured by two snap closures beneath a placket. The tailored garment will be merchandised with coordinating trousers, styles CL68827 and CL57633, which are available in identical fabric and color. Style CL64832 (3CNS3961) is a woman’s blazer constructed from 70 percent cotton, 28 percent nylon and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment consists of six panels sewn together lengthwise and features a pointed collar, long hemmed sleeves, diagonal pockets located below the waist and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The tailored garment will be merchandised with coordinating trousers, styles CL68827 and CL57633, which are available in identical fabric and color. The applicable subheading for style CL64379 will be 6211.42.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style CL64832 will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. Styles CL64379 and CL64832 fall within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division