NY I87041 October 17, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:237 I87041 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3913.90.2050 Ms. Beatrice Morozowski Biosystems, Ltda. Rua Amazonas Marcondes, 336 Curitiba, PR, Brazil CEP 80.035-230 RE: The tariff classification of Ficoll( 400 polymer of sucrose (CAS-26873-85-8) from Brazil. Dear Ms. Morozowski: We are in receipt of your request for a tariff classification ruling dated September 27, 2002. The product is described as Ficoll( 400 a non-ionic, synthetic, highly branched, hydrophilic polymer of sucrose (CAS-26873-85-8) which will be imported in bulk form for use in the production of density gradients used in cell separation. The applicable subheading for Ficoll( 400 polymer of sucrose (CAS-26873-85-8) will be 3913.90.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for natural polymers and modified natural polymers, not elsewhere specified or included, in primary forms: other: polysaccharides and their derivatives: other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3913.90.2050, HTSUS, which are products of Brazil may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division