NY I87033 October 15, 2002 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 I87033 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.8000, 9405.50.4000 Mrs. Jean Fair Liss Global, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of two decorative glass articles and one candleholder from China Dear Mrs. Fair: In your letter dated October 1, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three representative samples were submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The first sample, which is identified as Item #931033 - “Dragonfly Mosaic Stake”, is a decorative four and one-half inch square piece of glass framed in metal. This decorative glass article is attached to a thirty-six inch tall metal stake. The second sample, which is identified as Item #931027 - “Black Basketweave Stake”, is a decorative four and one half inch square piece of glass framed in metal. This decorative glass article features a “basket weave” design and is attached to a thirty-six inch tall metal stake. You stated in your letter that the unit value for item #931033 will be $3.39 and the unit value for item #931027 will be $3.22. The applicable subheading for these two decorative glass articles on metal stakes will be 7013.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: other glassware: other: other: other: valued over $3.00 but not over $5.00 each. The rate of duty will be 12 percent ad valorem. The last sample, which is identified as Item #931035 - “Votive Candle Garden Stake”, is a decorative tulip-shaped glass candleholder attached a forty inch stem-like metal stake. The tulip measures approximately three inches in height and one inch at the opening. This opening is designed to accommodate a tealight candle. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass candleholder will be 9405.50.4000, HTS, which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division