NY I87012 October 15, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I87012 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sleeveless pullover from Jordan Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated October 1, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style J916, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline, sleeveless armholes and a hemmed bottom. The neckline and armholes are finished with knit capping. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The general rate of duty will be 17.3% ad valorem. General Note 18 HTSUS sets forth the requirements for preferential tariff treatment pursuant to the United States Jordan Free Trade Area Implementation Act. If your product is wholly the growth, product or manufacture of Jordan, as defined in General Note 18(c), or is a new and different article of commerce that meets the additional requirements of General Note 18(c), HTSUS, and all other legal requirements are met, the duty rate will be 10.3% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Jordan is not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division