NY I87010 October 30, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I87010 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pullover garments from the United Arab Emirates and Pakistan. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated October 1, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Styles 8627 and 8927 are men’s pullover garments constructed from pique knit fabric that measures 9 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 16 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The garments will be imported in 100 percent cotton in white and dyed colors and 90 percent cotton, 10 percent polyester in light steel gray. Styles 8627 and 8927 feature a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with a three button placket; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits. Style 8627 will be in sizes S, M, L and XL and Style 8927 will be in sizes 2XL and 3XL. The applicable subheading for Styles 8627 and 8927 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. Styles 8627 and 8927 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the United Arab Emirates and Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division