NY I86991 October 10, 2002 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 I86991 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0010 Ms. Gillian Peirce Polardreams International Ltd. 1100 North 4th Street Fairfield, IA 52556 RE: The tariff classification of a Storage Tower from China. Dear Ms. Peirce: In your letter dated October 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted photograph and diagram depict item #LBH1258/1763BA Storage Tower. The unit is made of chrome-plated steel and is designed for bathroom use. It is floor standing and features three storage basket-shelves. The dimensions of the unit are approximately 25.43 ” (h) x 6.1” (w) x 4.61” (d). The applicable subheading for the Storage Tower will be 9403.20.0010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: other metal furniture, household. The rate of duty will be free. Articles classified in subheading 9403.20.0010, HTS, from China are not presently subject to visa or quota restraints, and no special documents are required. If you change your “LBH” number due to a different finish but make the organizer of steel and to the same part number 1763BA specifications, this ruling would still be applicable. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division