NY I86942 December 4, 2002 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 I86942 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9150 Mr. Joseph Chivini Austin Chemical Company 1565 Barclay Blvd. Buffalo Grove, IL 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Glycofurol (CAS 31692-85-0) from Italy. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated September 16, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Glycofurol (Chemical Name - Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), a-(tetrahydro-2-furanyl)methyl-w-hydroxy-) which you have stated contains less than 5 repeating units and will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division