NY I86895 October 3, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 I86895 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.11.1010 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of men’s swimwear from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated September 24, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a garment identified as style Y183335. It is a men’s knee length swim short made of 85 percent polyester and 15 percent nylon woven fabric. The pull on garment features an elasticized waistband with a fully functional drawstring threaded through its entire length, a polyester knit mesh liner, a left front lower cargo pocket with a hook and loop fabric closure and two grommets on its face for drainage and a right back pocket with a zipper closure and mesh fabric lining. The garment can be folded into this zippered pocket for storage. The applicable subheading for style Y183335 will be 6211.11.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, swimwear, men’s or boys’, of man-made fibers, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.2 percent ad valorem. Style Y183335 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division