NY I86867 October 11, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3: 360 I86867 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman' upper body garment from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated September 24, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style S13028C is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment is composed of a tube that is completely smocked and measures eleven inches in length. There is a self-fabric tie that can be fastened around the neck. The garment provides no shoulder coverage. The applicable subheading for style S13028C will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Style S13028C falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division