NY I86860 October 23, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I86860 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3010 Mr. Tonya Smith Hartwell Industries, Inc. 97 Winfield Circle Hartwell, GA 30643 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Cambodia, China, Ethiopia, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Korea, Malaysia, Myanmar/Burma, the Philippines, Sri Lanka, Taiwan and Vietnam Dear Mr. Smith: In your letter dated September 5, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 7862 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 70 percent rayon and 30 percent polyester woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, a full front opening secured by six buttons and a shirttail bottom. The applicable subheading for style 7862 will be 6206.40.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.2 percent ad valorem. Style 7862 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Korea, the Philippines, Sri Lanka and Taiwan are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. Products of Cambodia are currently not subject to quota restraints but are subject to a visa requirement. Products of Ethiopia, Myanmar/Burma and Vietnam are currently not subject to either quota restraints or a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division