NY I86857 October 21, 2002 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 I86857 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6908.90.0010 Mr. B.G. Newell Shackerley (Holdings) Group Limited 139 Wigan Road Euxton, Chorley, Lancashire PR7 6jj, England RE: The tariff classification of ceramic tiles from England Dear Mr. Newell: In your letter dated September 18, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The articles in question are glazed ceramic tiles measuring 12 inches by 12 inches. These tiles are made of a tactile surface for railway platform edges to warn the visually impaired and others that they are at the edge of the platform. The applicable subheading for the ceramic tiles will be 6908.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other glazed ceramic flags and paving, hearth or wall tiles. The rate of duty will be 10.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division