NY I86854 October 1, 2002 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 I86854 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.8000 Mrs. Jean Fair Liss Global, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of a glass water globe from China Dear Ms. Fair: In your letter dated September 24, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject article, which is identified as Item #HD-00007 – “Silver Plated Water Ball”, is a clear glass globe on a silver-plated (zinc alloy) base. The globe, which is filled with water, features a resin flower figurine. When the globe is shaken, iridescent particles are scattered and fall onto the figurine. The glass globe measures approximately two-and one half inches in diameter. You indicated in your letter that this product will be used for decorative purposes and that the unit value for this item is $3.53. The applicable subheading for the glass globe will be 7013.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for...indoor decoration or similar purposes: other glassware: other: other: other: valued over three dollars but not over five dollars each. The rate of duty will be 12 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division