NY I86852 September 26, 2002 CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 I86852 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5911.90.0080 Mr. Kayo Ikeda J, LLC 461 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a stocking-like textile filter, for use in the cutting and shaping of custom made eyeglasses, from Japan. Dear Mr. Ikeda: In your letter dated September 20, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The manufacturer is Mitsuoboshi Socks Co., Ltd., Japan. The instant sample, as described in your correspondence, consists of a sock-like filter of knit construction that is constructed from a 97% nylon man-made fiber/3% polyurethane blend. The filter measures approximately 12 inches in length and when expanded become 38 to 40 inches long and 12 to 15 inches wide. According to your letter, the product is used on a Santinelli Edging machine that automatically cuts and edges custom made eyeglasses. These machines also clean the surface of the eyeglass lens during the making of the custom made glasses. During this cleaning process, water passes through the sock-like filter to hold tiny waste particles. The product is similar to conventional knee-high stockings in configuration, but is fitted to the dimensions of the specific machine that it is used on. This filter is produced solely for the filtering work of Edging Machines. The applicable subheading for the product will be 5911.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile products and articles, for technical uses. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division