NY I86827 October 15, 2002 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 I86827 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9995 Mr. Jim Reynolds John A. Steer Co. 28 S. Second Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of a food flavoring from New Zealand. Dear Mr. Reynolds: In your letter dated September 25, 2002, on behalf of Dairy Meats NZ, Limited, Auckland, New Zealand, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown was submitted with your letter. Fond de Veau is a product prepared from water, veal leg bones, onions, tomato paste, carrots, celery, garlic, black pepper, thyme, and bay leaves. The bones are roasted then added to the vegetables and other ingredients and cooked to extract flavors and color. The liquid is separated from the solid matter, clarified, concentrated, packed in vacuum sealed pouches, and frozen. Fond de Veau is used in the food service industry as an ingredient in production of sauces. The applicable subheading for the Fond de Veau will be 2106.90.9995, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…frozen. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division