NY I86750 September 27, 2002 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 I86750 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080 Ms. Gillian Peirce Polardreams International Ltd. 1100 N. 4th Street Fairfield, IA 52556 RE: The tariff classification of a wooden spacesaver cabinet from China. Dear Ms. Peirce: In your letter dated September 24, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted photograph and diagram depict item #LF1128/1645ET Spacesaver. The etagere/spacesaver cabinet is designed for bathroom use and fits over the toilet. It consists of an open shelf/countertop at the bottom and an enclosed cabinet above. The cabinet section has a shelf inside and is enclosed by two glass doors. It is constructed of solid wood with a veneered back panel. It will be packaged in knock-down form and will require assembly. The outside dimensions of the assembled unit are approximately 63.7” (h) x 25.12” (w) x 7.95” (d). The applicable subheading for the wooden spacesaver cabinet will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: other wooden furniture: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. Articles classified in subheading 9403.60.8080, HTS, from China are not presently subject to visa or quota restraints, and no special documents are required. Regarding your question concerning if you change your “LF” number due to a different wood and/or color but make the cabinet to the same part number 1645ET specifications, this ruling would still be applicable. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division