NY I86745 October 7, 2002 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 I86745 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.80.1000; 8517.50.9000 Ms. Kathy Bartlett Microsoft Corporation One Microsoft Way Redmond, WA 98052-6399 RE: The tariff classification of a Base Station, Ethernet Switch and Adapter’s from China. Dear Ms. Barlett: In your letter dated August 27, 2002, on behalf of Microsoft( Corporation you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is five Microsoft( Broadband Networking 10/100 Mbps Ethernet products. Samples of the Wired Base Station MN-100, PCI Adapter MN-130, Notebook Adapter MN-120, USB Adapter MN-110 and 5-Port Switch MN-150 were submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. The Microsoft( Broadband Networking products provide home and small business users with the ability to connect multiple computers to the internet through a single broadband connection, such as a cable or DSL (Digital Subscriber Line) modem. The Wired Base Station MN-100 combines a router with integrated 4-port Ethernet switch. This base station is a plastic housing measuring approximately 1.2” wide x 5.3” deep x 6.8” high. The base station has five standard RJ-45 Ethernet Ports, one port for a connection to a modem and four ports to connect additional computers and a power port. A plastic base to support the base station is also provided. The MN-100 connects up to four computers that have Ethernet/Fast Ethernet network capability into a wired Local Area Network (LAN) from a single broadband Internet connection. From the information provided with your ruling request, the Wired Base Station will be imported packaged ready for retail sale with an AC Adapter, Ethernet Cable, Base Station Stand, Setup CD-ROM, User’s Guide and Floppy Disk. The PCI Adapter MN-130 (Peripheral Component Interconnect) is an expansion bus commonly used in PCs and workstations. The MN-130 must be installed in a standard PCI slot inside a computer, it is secured by a metal mounting bracket and has a standard RJ-45 Ethernet Port. The PCI Adapter provides a high-speed data path between the CPU and a network device such as the base station by use of an Ethernet cable (not included). As imported the PCI Adapter MN-130 is packaged ready for retail sale with a Setup CD-ROM and User’s Guide. The Notebook Adapter MN-120 is a PC Card. A PC Card is a credit-card sized, removable module for portable computers standardized by PCMCIA. PC Cards are also known as "PCMCIA cards." The Notebook Adapter MN-120 card measures approximately 2.1” wide x 4.3” deep and is .5” thick. This adapter can be used on most notebook computers with a CardBus-compliant PC card slot. The MN-120 has a standard RJ-45 Ethernet Port. This adapter provides a high-speed data path between the notebooks CPU and a network device by use of an Ethernet cable (not included). As imported the PCI Adapter MN-120 is packaged ready for retail sale with a Setup CD-ROM and User’s Guide. The USB Adapter MN-110 is a separately housed unit measuring approximately 1.4” wide x 1” high and is 2.7” deep, a USB (Universal Serial Bus) cable is permanently attached. This unit can be used on most computers with a powered USB port. The MN-110 has a standard RJ-45 Ethernet Port. This adapter provides a high-speed data path between the CPU and a network device by use of an Ethernet cable (not included). As imported the USB Adapter MN-110 is packaged ready for retail sale with a Setup CD-ROM and User’s Guide. The 5-Port Switch MN-150 is a separately housed unit measuring approximately 5.3” wide x 3.7” deep and is 1.2” high. The MN-150 has five standard RJ-45 Ethernet Ports and one Power Port in the back of the unit. This switch provides a hub that can expand an existing Ethernet network by connecting up to five computers, printers, scanners, and other Ethernet devices such as the base station by use of Ethernet cables (not included). As imported the 5-Port Switch MN-150 is packaged ready for retail sale with a 3.8-Volt Power Adapter and User’s Guide. The applicable subheading for the PCI Adapter MN-130, Notebook Adapter MN-120, USB Adapter MN-110 and 5-Port Switch MN-150 imported packaged ready for retail sale will be 8471.80.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Automatic data processing machines and units thereof…Other units of automatic data processing machines: Control or adapter units.” The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Wired Base Station MN-100 as imported packaged ready for retail sale will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy…Other apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division