NY I86733 October 24, 2002 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 I86733 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9010.41.0040 Mr. Ron Reuben Danzas AEI Customs Brokerage Services 5510 W. 102nd Street Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of Universal Electron Beam Lithography Tools from Germany Dear Mr. Reuben: In your letter dated September 30, 2002, on behalf of Raith USA Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on two universal electron beam lithography tools, the Raith 150 and the Raith 50. The Raith 150 is an ultra high resolution E-beam lithography and metrology tool designed for high resolution patterning of semiconductor wafer materials. It has a full six-inch mask and wafer capability with an eight-inch wafer option. The Raith 150 is a direct e-beam write-on apparatus for the drawing of circuit patterns onto the sensitized semiconductor materials. The Raith 50 is an E-beam lithography tool for the University community. It is designed to serve the needs of the researchers and scientists involved with direct write on tasks for fabrication of semiconductor devices. It can handle wafers up to two inches in diameter. The Raith E-beam lithography systems directly draw patterns with an electron beam onto a wafer, or other sample, which is coated with sensitized semi-conductor material. Further processing of the exposed sensitized semiconductor material allows for the creation of the semiconductor devices, photomasks, and other small structures. The applicable subheading for the Raith 150 and the Raith 50 will be 9010.41.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for apparatus for the projection or drawing of circuit patterns on sensitized semiconductor materials, direct write-on- wafer apparatus, E-beam.. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division