NY I86720 October 24, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I86720 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.93.0000; 7048.90.5000; 4820.50.0000 Mr. John Mattson North Star World Trade Services, Inc. 980 Lone Oak Road, Suite 160 Eagan, MN 55121 RE: The tariff classification of napkin ties, glass bead item, memory book from India. Dear Mr. Mattson: In your letter dated September 25, 2002 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Arcadia International LLC. You submitted three samples. The first item is a napkin ring tie. The napkin tie is comprised of a piece of ribbon with two beads at each end. The ribbon is made from woven synthetic fibers. It measures approximately 6.5 inches in length by ½ inch in width. The second item consists of glass beads on a metal ring. The third item referred to as a memory book is a 4 x 6 inch six-page photo album. It is constructed of recycled paper. As requested the samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for the napkin tie will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the glass bead item will be 7018.90.5000, HTS, which provides for glass beads and articles thereof other than imitation jewelry, other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the memory book will be 4820.50.0000, HTS, which provides for albums for samples or for collections, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 0.8 percent ad valorem. The napkin tie falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division