NY I86714 October 9, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 I86714 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4205.00.8000 Mr. Keith A. Johnson GIF Products 2709 E. Hopi Ave. Mesa, AZ 85204 RE: The tariff classification of a leather book cover from Bolivia. Dear Mr. Johnson: In your letter dated September 24, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a book cover made of leather. The book cover has a zipper closure, zipper pocket at the front and two leather handles. The applicable subheading for the leather book cover will be 4205.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other articles of leather or of composition leather: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division