NY I86710 October 1, 2002 CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 I86710 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5911.40.0000 Ms. Kathleen Scanlon Schenker Inc. 28825 E. Goddard Road, Suite 123 Romulus, MI 48174 RE: The tariff classification of filtration media for use in coolant maintenance equipment, from Germany. Dear Ms. Scanlon: In your letter dated September 25, 2002, on behalf of Hoffman Filter Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample, as described in your correspondence, consists of a nonwoven fabric composed of 100% polyester man-made fibers. You indicate that this material has application in machinery having a high stock removal rate, and where fine filtration is required. Specifically, this material is used on a Hoffmann Suction Band Filter System which pulls coolant through the filter media. Filtration is achieved through a suction pump, which creates a low-pressure area in a chamber below the media. When a specific vacuum is reached, the vacuum is released and the media transports automatically. Your literature indicates that his material will be imported in widths ranging from 56 inches to 120 inches to lengths varying from 100 to 300 inches. This material measures 1.1 mm in thickness and weighs 150 grams per square meter. This material, which appears to be being imported in large sheets which can be cut to exact size, fall under tariff subheading 5911.40.0000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for straining cloth . . . or the like . . .. The rate of duty will be nine percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division