NY I86703 October 18, 2002 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 I86703 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.19.0000 Mr. Karl F. Krueger Danzas AEI Customs Brokerage Services 29200 Northwestern Highway Southfield, MI 48034 RE: The tariff classification of forged steel rings from Italy. Dear Mr. Krueger: In your letter dated September 17, 2002 on behalf of John Deere Agricultural Equipment Division, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Drawings of the products to be imported were submitted with your request. The products to be imported, designated as ARF105825, ARF108734 and ARF124025, are forged steel rings that will ultimately be made into gears. The products, in their imported condition, are unmachined forged rings. After importation, the forgings will undergo various machining operations, teeth will be cut, boltholes will be drilled and the products will be shotblasted and painted. You suggest that the forged rings should be classified under heading 8708 as other parts for power trains of tractors suitable for agricultural use or under heading 8483 as gears or toothed wheels. These headings are not applicable since the imported forged rings without teeth do not have the essential character of a gear [GRI 2 (a)]. The applicable subheading for the forged steel rings will be 7326.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, forged or stamped, but not further worked, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division