NY I86701 October 11, 2002 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:101 I86701 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.30.3060 Mr. Bob Williams – Import Coordinator Sunfield, Inc. 116 Enterprise Drive Hebron, Ohio 43025 RE: The tariff classification of a Bracket Comp from Japan Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated September 18, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted drawings of a Bracket Comp. It is two steel parts that are welded together to form a bracket. The part is welded to the front suspension, then bolted to the front wheel assembly of an automobile. The function is to mount the suspension to the wheel assembly. The applicable subheading for the Bracket Comp will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like; base metal hat racks, hat-pegs, brackets and similar fixtures; castors with mountings of base metal; automatic door closers of base metal; and base metal parts thereof: Other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof: Of iron or steel, of aluminum or zinc…Other. The rate of duty will be 2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division