NY I86694 September 26, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I86694 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Kathy Guyer-Martin Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s pullover from Mexico Dear Ms. Guyer-Martin: This letter replaces NY I86020, dated September 5, 2002. The weight of the fabric sample, according to your information, is between 203 and 210 grams per square meter. Assuming this information is correct, the fabric weight will disqualify the subject merchandise from classification as a T-shirt in tariff heading 6109. The changes are contained within the text below. Submitted style K035, manufactured from jersey fabric of 100% cotton, is a pullover, the round neck of which is rib-knitted, and the short sleeves and lower edge, which are hemmed. The fabric weighs between 203 and 210 grams per square meter. As requested, the sample garment was returned to you. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton,…, other, other, women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 17.3 per cent ad valorem. The cotton knit pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mexico may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division