NY I86690 October 23, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I86690 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.41.8000 Ms. Anamary Batista Oxford Street Consulting, LLC 4710 NW 2nd Avenue Boca Raton, FL 33431 RE: The tariff classification of electric cables from Brazil Dear Ms. Batista: In your letter dated September 20, 2002, on behalf of Santo Angelo, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and descriptive literature, there are several types of cable, identified as Supercord, Stage, Defense, Microphone, and Bulk. Each is for use with musical instruments and microphones, and is of low voltage. The applicable subheading for the electric cables will be 8544.41.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 80 V: Fitted with connectors: Other. The duty rate will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8544.41.8000, HTS, which are products of Brazil may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB", click on “Files”, click on “Search” and then enter a key word search for the term "T-GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division