NY I86689 October 10, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I86689 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mr. William Ortiz S.J. Stile Associates Ltd. 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of the Polo Sport micro towel from China. Dear Mr. Ortiz: In your letter dated September 20, 2002, on behalf of Wathne Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The towel is manufactured from a substrate of textile fabric completely embedded in cellular polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) plastic. This construction is classified as a plastics material. The towel, which has rounded corners, measures approximately 12 inches by 16 ¼ inches. The towel will be imported and sold at retail in a tubular plastic container. The container is classified with the towel. The applicable subheading for the Polo Sport micro towel will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles of plastics, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division