NY I86603 October 16, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I86603 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031, 4202.12.8030 Lydia Hua Manager C/o Greenland Sales Corporation P.O. Box 71 Ellicott Station Buffalo, N.Y. 14205-0071 RE: The tariff classification of a small carrying bag, a soft briefcase, and a laptop computer carrying case from China Dear Ms. Hua: In your letter dated October 1st, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first sample submitted, identified as “Quick Note”, is a small carrying bag with an adjustable strap and shoulder pad. The bag, constructed of a man-made textile fabric consisting of 95 percent nylon and 5 percent polyester, measures approximately 9 ½”W x 11”W x 2”D. The item has a flap that covers the front of the bag and can be secured to the front of the bag by a plastic sliding fastener. The top of the bag (under the flap) has a zippered enclosure. The front of the bag has two accessible zippered pockets, a smaller one in front of a larger one. The front of the smaller pocket/compartment has integrated stationery, cell phone, and pen/pencil compartments. The applicable subheading for the “Quick Note” will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. The second sample submitted, identified as “Quick Document”, is a standard soft briefcase /courier bag with an adjustable strap and shoulder pad. This bag, also constructed of a man-made textile fabric consisting of 95 percent nylon and 5 percent polyester, measures approximately 17”W x 13”H x 5”D. This item has a flap that covers the front of the bag and can be secured to the front of the bag by two plastic sliding fasteners. The top of the bag has a zippered enclosure. The front of the bag features a divided open pocket. The front of the bag has compartments fitted for pens, business cards, and a cell phone. The applicable subheading for the “Quick Document” will be 4202.12.8030, HTS, which provides for trunks, suitcases, attaché cases, briefcases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem The third sample submitted, identified as the “Quick Laptop”, is a carrying bag similar to a briefcase that is fitted to contain a laptop computer. I t has an adjustable strap and shoulder pad. The exterior of the bag is constructed of a man-made textile material consisting of 90 percent nylon and 5 percent polyester. The bag opens into two zippered compartments. The back compartment has two EVA foam-padded sleeves. A similarly padded “wall” divides the two compartments. The front compartment is divided into three file sections. The front of the bag zips open to reveal fitted compartments for pens and a cell phone. The applicable subheading for the “Quick Laptop” will be 4202.12.8030, HTS, which provides for trunks, suitcases, attaché cases, briefcases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division