NY I86601 October 11, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 I86601 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.4000 Mr. Daniel Shapiro Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a game machine, “Quick Play”, from China. Dear Mr. Shapiro: In your letter dated October 8, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., your client. The sample submitted for tariff classification is described as a “Quick Play” game machine, item PP 253025. The product is a battery-operated game of mental skill for up to four players. The article features four buttons in the center (in primary colors) used to select games in topics involving math, music, painting or shape recognition. There are, in addition, four player buttons also in primary colors, as well as various shaped, colored buttons numbering one through twelve. In single player mode, the player competes against the computer, while in multi-player mode, the players compete against each other. The proper classification for this item will be in Chapter 95 of the HTSUSA as game machines that are not coin-operated. The sample will be returned, as requested by your office. The applicable subheading for the “Quick Play” game machine, item PP 253025, will be 9504.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games…parts and accessories thereof: other: game machines, other than those operated by coins, banknotes (paper currency), discs or similar articles; parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division