NY I86592 October 24, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I86592 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040; 6211.42.0081 Mr. R. Trace Garrett Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women's blouses from India Dear Mr. Garrett: In your letter dated October 7, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style P3709B, which you describe as a blouse and cami set, consists of two blouses. The outer blouse is constructed from 100 percent cotton woven eyelet fabric. The blouse features ¾ length sleeves, a collar, side vents and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The second garment is also a blouse and features a V-neckline, spaghetti straps, side vents a straight hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the outer blouse will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other; other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the second blouse will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Both blouses fall within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division