NY I86583 November 6, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 I86583 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0070 Ms. Tonya Smith Hartwell Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 1399 Hartwell, GA 30643 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s garment, similar to a t-shirt, from various countries. Dear. Ms. Smith: In your letter dated October 3, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #1575, is a woman’s garment that is similar to a t-shirt. The garment is constructed from 100% cotton lightweight knit fabric, and features a boat neckline, short sleeves, slits at both sides, and a hemmed bottom. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style 1575 will be 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s or girls’, other. The rate of duty will be 17.4% ad valorem. Style #1575 falls within textile category designation 339. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division