NY I86571 October 11, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I86571 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Karl W. Lomberk Kel Sales & Marketing 18 B Amesbury Road Whiting, NJ 08759 RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring travel bag from China. Dear Mr. Lomberk: In your undated letter, received in this office October 8, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a drawstring travel bag. The sample submitted is identified as “Mesh Bag”, no style number indicated. The item is a drawstring travel bag designed to contain personal effects and accessories during travel. It is constructed of mesh plastic sheeting with textile trim along the top edges. The interior is unlined with no additional features. The top of the bag is secured by means of a drawstring closure, which converts into a carrying strap. The bag measures approximately 12”(H) x 12”(W) with a 7” oval base. The applicable subheading for the travel bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division