NY I86570 October 11, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I86570 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0020; 6208.91.3010 Ms. Lesa R. Hubbard J.C. Penney Purchasing Corporation P.O. Box 10001 Dallas, TX 75024-3698 RE: The tariff classification of women's sleepwear from India Dear Ms. Hubbard: In your letter dated October 1, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted samples are women’s sleepwear items constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. Lot number 115-5406 is a woman’s sleepshirt. The garment features long sleeves with vents, a notch collar, one chest pocket, a shaped bottom and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The lower front panels are embellished with embroidery. Lot number 113-3209 is a woman’s pajama top. The garment features short sleeves, s collar, one chest pocket, a shaped bottom and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The lower front panels are embellished with embroidery. The applicable subheading for lot number 115-5406 will be 6208.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of cotton: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for lot number 113-3209 will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. Lot number 115-5406 falls within textile category designation 351 and lot number 113-3209 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division