NY I86551 October 31, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I86551 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pullover garments from Mexico. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated October 2, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Styles BG20, BG23, BG24, 20BG, 23BG and 24BG are men’s pullover garments constructed from finely knit, heavy weight jersey fabric that measures 22 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Styles BG20, BG23, BG24, 20BG, 23BG and 24BG feature a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The garments will be imported in sizes 2XL through 5XL. The fiber content of Styles BG20 and 20BG will be 100 percent cotton and the garments will be in white only. The fiber content of Styles BG23 and 23BG will be 100 percent cotton in pastel colors and 90 percent cotton, 10 percent polyester in light steel gray. The fiber content of Styles BG24 and 24BG will be 100 percent cotton in dark colors and 60 percent cotton, 40 percent polyester in charcoal heather gray. You have stated that the fabric weight of Styles BG20, BG23, BG24, 20BG, 23BG and 24BG in all colors and fiber blends is more than 200 grams per square meter. At the time of entry, Customs may verify the actual fabric weight of these styles. If the fabric weight differs from that indicated in your letter, the tariff classification may change from the information indicated below. The applicable subheading for Styles BG20, BG23, BG24, 20BG, 23BG and 24BG will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. Styles BG20, BG23, BG24, 20BG, 23BG and 24BG fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division