NY I86541 October 4, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I86541 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Anthony Paolino Thomas R. Greco CHB 182-16 149th Road Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a laundry bag from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Paolino: In your letter dated September 25, 2002, on behalf of Brazabra Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a laundry bag made of lace fabric. It measures approximately 16-1/2 inches long by 14-1/2 inches wide and has a zipper across the top of the bag. The article is used to hold delicate apparel during machine washing. The applicable subheading for the laundry bag will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division