NY I86535 October 9, 2002 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 I86535 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6504.00.6000 Ms.Rebecca Cheung Federated Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a paper yarn hat from China. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated September 25, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample , style RH03CC332 is ladies plaited straw hat made of 100% paper yarn. The hat has approximately a 4 ½” brim. The applicable subheading for the style RH03CC332 will be 6504.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hat and other headgear, plaited…Of vegetable fibers…of paper yarn or any combination thereof: Not sewed.” The rate of duty will be 95.6 cents/doz. + 4.7% ad valorem. The ladies plaited straw hat, style RH03CC332 is not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division