NY I86534 October 8, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I86534 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Warnaco 149 Madison Ave. New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s pullovers from India and Indonesia Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated September 27, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples of women’s sleeveless pullovers. The outer surface of the pullovers measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style ZD5WG6252 is made from 90% cotton, 10% polyester, knit fabric. The garment features one-inch wide shoulder straps, a scoop front and back, and a rib knit bottom. The neckline and armholes are finished with ribbed capping. The country of origin is India. Style ZD1XT6296 is made from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The garment features one-inch wide shoulder straps, a scoop front and back, princess seams on the front and back panels, and a hemmed bottom. A woven overlaid strip extends from under the left armhole to the bottom The strip has an adjustable tab on the end that may tighten the bottom of the garment. The country of origin is Indonesia. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for each of the pullovers will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem. Each pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India and Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division