NY I86529 October 29, 2002 CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:356 I86529 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6103.42.1020; 6103.42.1050; 6105.10.0010; 6110.20.2065 Ms. Jean L. Maltbie Jean D. Duncan Customs Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 20696 Atlanta, GA 30320 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit shirt, pullover, lounge shorts and lounge pants from Pakistan. Dear Ms.Maltbie: In your letter dated September 24, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of AAA Trading Corporation. Style MS420 is a men’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, brushed jersey knit fabric, that measures 13 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 18 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The shirt features a rib knit Henley neckline; a partial front opening with three button closures; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a half moon at the rear neckline; a woven fabric label in the left side seam; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits. Style MS423 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 90 percent cotton, 10 percent polyester, brushed jersey knit fabric, that measures 26 stitches per two centimeter counted in the horizontal direction. Style MS423 features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; a woven fabric label in the left side seam; a half moon at the rear neckline; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits. Style MS421 is a pair of men’s shorts constructed from 90 percent cotton, 10 percent polyester, finely knit brushed jersey fabric. Style MS421 feature a tunnel elastic waistband with an outside drawstring; side seam pockets; a woven fabric label in the left side seam; and hemmed leg openings. Style MS422 is a pair of men’s pants constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit brushed jersey fabric. Style MS422 features a tunnel elastic waistband with an outside drawstring; side seam pockets; a woven fabric label in the left side seam; and tunnel elastic cuffs at the ankles. The applicable subheading for Style MS420 will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style MS423 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style MS421 will be 6103.42.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s and boys’… trousers, … knitted or crocheted: of cotton: …shorts:… men’s. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style MS422 will be 6103.42.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s and boys’… trousers, … knitted or crocheted: of cotton: trousers and breeches … men’s. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. Styles MS420 and MS423 fall within textile category designation 338. Styles MS421 and MS422 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division