NY I86527 October 4, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I86527 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0020 Rebecca Cheung Federated Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a hooded jacket for girls’ wear from Singapore Dear Ms. Cheung: This ruling replaces NY I85484, dated August 29, 2002. The sample you resubmitted is a girl’s hooded jacket. Due to clerical error, the article was inadvertently identified as a blouse. We apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused you. Submitted style 78502/AS022/AS024, manufactured from French terry knitted fabric of 95% cotton/5% spandex, is characterized by a full-front, zippered opening, by a hood, by a hemmed waistband, by long sleeves with hemmed cuffs, and by an open pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts. For ruling purposes it is assumed the garment is sized for girls’ 2 to 16. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6102.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, girls’. The duty rate will be 16.1 per cent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division