NY I85484 August 29, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I85484 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0030 Rebecca Cheung Federated Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a shirt for girls’ wear from Singapore Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated August 26, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 78502/AS022/AS024, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 95% cotton/5% spandex, is characterized by a full-front, zippered opening, by a hood, by a hemmed waistband, by long sleeves with hemmed cuffs, and by an open pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6106.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted…, of cotton, girls’, other. The duty rate will be 20 per cent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division