NY I86525 October 4, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I86525 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6310.10.2010 Mr. Ikbal Zia White International, Ltd. 100 Main Street White Plains, NY 10601 RE: The tariff classification of cotton terry rags from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Zia: In your letter dated September 24, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are damaged terry towels made of 100 percent cotton fabric. The towels measure 40” x 20” and 44” x 22”. Each towel has a cut in one of its finished edges. In your letter, you state that the towels were factory “C” grade towels, and that they will be mutilated in this fashion after being rejected. You state that in the damaged condition they will be used by car washes and for cleaning purposes in the auto industry. We believe that it is not economically feasible to repair these cuts, nor are the towels suitable for sale as face or bath towels in their damaged condition. Therefore, in their imported condition, we would consider the cut towels to be rags. The towels, mutilated with a cut, assumed to be sorted, will be classifiable in subheading 6310.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for used or new rags . . . Of textile materials, sorted, other, of cotton. This provision is duty free and there are no quota restrictions or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102 Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division