NY I86518 October 7, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I86518 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020; 6110.20.2020; 6211.42.0056 Ms. Melissa Weiss Barthco Trade Consultants 721 Chestnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of four women’s garments from various countries Dear Ms. Weiss: In your letter dated September 24, 2002, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted four samples. Style U1TT15608 is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 100% rayon, openwork crocheted fabric. The sweater features a turn down collar with a tie closure and long sleeves with flared cuffs. The collar, sleeves, and the bottom of the garment have a scalloped finish. The country of origin is Hong Kong. Style U1TK25668 is a woman’s sweater that is made from 100% cotton, openwork crocheted fabric. The garment features a round neckline, long sleeves, and a full front opening with a tie closure. The neckline, sleeves, placket and the bottom have a scallop finish. The country of origin is Hong Kong. Style 91289 is a woman’s sweater that is made from 51% acrylic, 29% rayon, and 20% nylon, knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a ribbed pointed collar, long tubular hemmed sleeves, a partial opening below the neckline with a one-button closure, and a tubular hemmed bottom. The country of origin is Russia. Style 61435 is a woman’s shirt made from 100% cotton, woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with buttons, a collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps below the waist and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The country of origin is Bangladesh. Your samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for styles U1TT15608 and 91289, the sweaters, will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem. The subheading for style U1TK25668, the sweater, will be 6110.20.2020, which provides for sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other, other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% The subheading for style 61435, the shirt, will be 6211.42.0056, which provides for track suits…swimwear, other garments: other garments, women’s: of cotton: blouses, shirts…and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206: other. The duty rate will be 8.2% ad valorem. Styles U1TT15608 and 91289 fall within textile category designation 646; style U1TK25668, in category 345; style 61435, in category 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Russia are neither subject to quota nor a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division