NY I86497 October 22, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I86497 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3917.33.0000 Mrs. Jean Fair Liss Global, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of the GAR Nozzle Set Coiled Hose (MFG Item #W26A7546) from Taiwan. Dear Mrs. Fair: In your letter dated September 20, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The product consists of a 25-foot coiled plastic hose with metal fittings on each end, packaged for retail sale with a nozzle. The hose and nozzle will be classified together as a set. The information you provided indicates that the hose far exceeds the nozzle in both weight and value. The essential character of the set is imparted by the plastic hose. The applicable subheading for the Gar Nozzle Set Coiled Hose will be 3917.33.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses and fittings therefor (for example, joints, elbows, flanges) of plastics, other, not reinforced or otherwise combined with other materials, with fittings. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division