NY I86465 October 16, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I86465 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8505.19.0080 Mr. Peter K. Schlesinger Atlantic Customs Brokers, Inc. 1975 Linden Boulevard Elmont, NY 11003 RE: The tariff classification of a magnetic drawing device from Japan Dear Mr. Schlesinger: In your letter dated September 9, 2002, on behalf of Pilot Corporation of America, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the magnetic drawing device consists of a ferrite magnet mounted in a plastic or metal hand held “writing” instrument. It is used in conjunction with a magnetically operated “chalkless” board. The interaction of the magnet in the drawing device and the magnetic particles in the board creates the written text/symbols. The applicable subheading for the magnetic drawing device will be 8505.19.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other permanent magnets. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division