NY I86462 September 27, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I86695 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Irene Kwok Concept 3 Ltd. C/O Mr. Zakir Ally 12 W. 57th St. 5th Floor New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a wire container from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated September 2, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a wire container, item number C-76645. It is made with a metal wire frame, which is enveloped with a woven material made of twisted paper yarns, which are considered to be textile fibers for tariff purposes. The wire frame is covered with woven hemp fabric. Stitched to the inside of this container is a bag made of finely woven material, which contains a drawstring closure at the top. A fringed tassel composed of paper yarns is affixed at the end of the drawstring. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. The applicable subheading for the wire container will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division