NY I86427 September 27, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I86427 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Traci Manuel Virgo III 766 Knox Court Yardley, PA 19067 RE: The tariff classification of a gift bag from India. Dear Ms. Manuel: In your letter dated September 10, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a gift bag. It is constructed of organza woven fabric panels. The panels are sewn together to resemble a mini shopping bag. The open end is folded down and sewn. Attached onto this open end are textile carry handles. The bag will be used to package chocolate. The applicable subheading for the gift bag will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9889, HTS, which are products of India, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division