NY I86370 September 17, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 I86370 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3030 Rico Law BEPC LIMITED 15761 Tapia Street Irwindale, CA 91706 RE: The tariff classification of a blouse for toddlers’ wear from Bangladesh Dear Mr. Law: In your letter dated September 12, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 12-142151G3/12-172151G3, manufactured from gingham fabric of 100% cotton, is a loose-fitting, sleeveless garment for the upper body, characterized by elasticized armholes, by an elasticized, square-cut neckline, and by a buttoned opening which extends vertically along the entire mid-section of the back. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6206.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, of cotton, other, other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling, girls’, other. The duty rate will be 15.6 per cent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division